Monday, December 5, 2011

Peppermint Mocha

I normally don't put creamer in my coffee...I'm a black girl. However during the holiday season I get a big ole hankering for some peppermint mocha. I sometimes splurge and get one at Starbucks, but not on a weekly basis let alone every day. Tonight I decided I wanted a good cup of coffee with some Peppermint mocha creamer in it. For some reason I read the ingredients....bad idea for someone who wanted a good drink! Wanna know what's in it? No? I didn't think so....but I'm gonna tell you anyway. Here we go:
water, corn syrup, partially hydrogenated soy bean oil and/or cotton seed oil, sodium caseinate, "natural and artificial flavors" (puh-lease) maltodextrin, mono and diglycerides, dipotassium phosphate, color added, carrageenan, dextrose, sucralose, acesulfame potassium 
Uh yeah, my spell check is lit up like Christmas with all of those additives. HOLY BUCKETS! So what am I drinking again? Oh yeah...creamer?! So, enough said. It was time to make up  my own. Add this to your favorite cup of coffee and enjoy knowing what the heck you are drinking! Oh, and another quick tip. If you already drink creamer in your coffee, keep that container.....even though it is currently housing a chemical concoction, clean it out and fill it up with your own....re purpose that sucker!

Ingredients

My re purposed coffee mate container with MY creamer in it
and my french press....the only way to make coffee!
5 packets stevia (not sure what that would end up being in tsps. Sorry. Test it out as you go if you have it in bulk.)
3 tbs cocoa powder
1 tbs peppermint extract
1 can evaporated milk

Directions

Whip it all together with a mixer for a few minutes and viola! Peppermint mocha. I added about 3 tbs to my small coffee cup or 6 to my large mug, but feel free to add what you think tastes best!

7 comments:

  1. I love reading your blogs ;)...they are totally YOU...AMAZING!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks mom. :) I love eating and drinking things on my blogs lol!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love that you posted this!!! (Sorry, a little late reading it) I'm going to try this for sure!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Do you think you could make this in other flavors by just replacing the peppermint extract with a different flavor?

    ReplyDelete
  5. Angie you totally could! I wish there was a caramel extract lol!

    ReplyDelete
  6. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Ooooh almond would be good, too! No?

    ReplyDelete